• Changes in ES 3.00 R3H [#t9d865b2]
  • Disabled Izual's quest drop which didn't work properly. (Will be fixed in R4.)
  • Fixed the bug that Shadow Warrior doesn't use Shuriken and Iaigiri.
  • Fixed the ptWarp warning in Ancient Way.
  • Fixed the bug that the waypoint isn't spawned in Naraku Level 1.
  • Fixed the c0000005 error in Naraku Level 3.
    (The maps of Naraku Level 1 and Level 3 were swapped to fix these errors.)

Changes in ES 3.00 R3G

  • Added the missing file "lines.dt1", which caused a crash with the characters who can go to Act 5.
  • Added the missing eols in TreasureClassEX.txt.
  • Updated the damage of Elven Bow.
  • Halved the missile number of Oskill Shuriken (capped at 5).
  • Correctly capped the missile of Creeping Doom at 16.
  • Changed the CtC spell of Druid CtC Armor from Winter Fury to Shock Wave because CtC Winter Fury seems not to work.
  • Fixed the bug that Cloaks can have no socket.

Changes in R3G "Fixed" version

  • Fixed the gamble table in which only Daggers and Jewelry were enabled.
  • Fixed the gamblefilter which sometimes generated a corrupted gamble table.

Changes in ES 3.00 R3F

Bug Fixes

  • Fixed the bug that the gambling chits of Brass Knuckles and Battling Arms aren't sold in NM and Hell.
  • Fixed the bug of LoD that Druid's recovery animation gets slow with 1H weapons and Paladin's recovery animation gets slow with 2H weapons.
  • Fixed the skill description of Iaigiri and Teeth (Teeth had wrongly displayed the "5/4 weapon damage" of Iaigiri).
  • Updated one of Gheed's Faq Scrolls (unsocket recipe: a TP scroll -> a key).
  • Fixed Legacy (LoD) Craft recipes so that weapons, helms, armor and shields are correctly spawned with 2 sockets.
  • Fixed Legacy (LoD) Craft recipes for rings and amulets which didn't work.
  • Cow Level waypoint now correctly let you jump on the waypoint.
  • Removed the invisible obstacles around the sparkling chest in Jail Level 1.
  • Fixed the description of Fire Mastery, Lightning Mastery and Cold Mastery which had wrongly displayed a 25% less value.
  • Fixed the synergy from Jab to Fire Strike, Viper Bite, Lightning Strike and Shadow Strike to work.
  • Fixed the synergy from Fire Wall to Fire Strike to work.
  • Removed the Amazon's voice from oskill Dodge, Avoid and Evade.
  • Fixed the radius/range synergy descriptions of Winter Fury, Shock Web, Cold Blast, Steam Santry, Mind Blast, Dragon Flight, so that they show the correct value. (The synergy descriptions show "1 yard" instead of 0.6 yard in LoD).
  • Fixed the bug that Rune Stocker can't store multiple Yo Runes.
  • Fixed the Str/Dex bonus of Amazon Javelins so that they receive 75% bonus from Strength and 75% from Dexterity.
  • Fixed the bug that the upgrade recipe of Sashes and Light Belts doesn't accept LoD Sashes and Light Belts.
  • Fixed the bug that Heart of Wolverine shows 30% more ED in the skill description. (The LCS is correct and unchanged.)
  • Fixed the bug that Spirit of Barbs reflect much less damage than the skill description.
  • Fixed the bug that Shock Web receives "+X% to Lightning Skill Damage" and "-X% to Emeny Lightning Resist" twice.
  • Fixed the bug that Cold Blast receives "+X% to Cold Skill Damage" twice.
  • Fixed the bug that Wake of Fire Sentry and Steam Sentry don't receive the synergy from Lightning traps.
  • Fixed the bug that Death Sentry displays "shoots 7 times" but actually shoots 5 times.
  • Added the missing synergy description of Charged Bolt Sentry (Lightning Sentry: +1 Shoot per 4 levels).
  • Fixed the bug that Frost Javelin deals 1/4 of intended damage.
  • Fixed the bug that the starter weapons for Druid Summon are spawned with Druid Elemental tree bonus.
  • Fixed the bug that other throwing weapons than javelins can't be used with Lightning Fury.

Sound Changes

Recipe Changes

  • Added set conversion recipes.
    • Motoko's Power + Thawing Potion: Set Ninja To <-> Set Battering Arm
    • Alora's Silent Assault + Thawing Potion: Set Hand Scythe <-> Set Tekko
    • Bolik's Nightblade + Thawing Potion: Set Katana <-> Set Wrecking Arm
  • Reduced the cost of Forging.
    • Skill Forging
      • Ama: 2 Anvil Stones + Spider's Silk -> 2 Anvil Stones + Chipped Emelard
      • Asn: 2 Anvil Stones + Dragon Stone -> 2 Anvil Stones + Chipped Ruby
      • Bar: 2 Anvil Stones + Forging Hammer -> 2 Anvil Stones + Chipped Amethyst
      • Dru: 2 Anvil Stones + Tyranium Ore -> 2 Anvil Stones + Chipped Topaz
      • Nec: 2 Anvil Stones + Blackmoor -> 2 Anvil Stones + Chipped Skull
      • Pal: 2 Anvil Stones + Holy Symbol -> 2 Anvil Stones + Chipped Diamond
      • Sor: 2 Anvil Stones + Crushed Gem -> 2 Anvil Stones + Chipped Sapphire
    • Stat Forging
      • Ama: Anvil Stone + Spider's Silk -> Anvil Stone + Chipped Emelard
      • Asn: Anvil Stone + Dragon Stone -> Anvil Stone + Chipped Ruby
      • Bar: Anvil Stone + Forging Hammer -> Anvil Stone + Chipped Amethyst
      • Dru: Anvil Stone + Tyranium Ore -> Anvil Stone + Chipped Topaz
      • Nec: Anvil Stone + Blackmoor -> Anvil Stone + Chipped Skull
      • Pal: Anvil Stone + Holy Symbol -> Anvil Stone + Chipped Diamond
      • Sor: Anvil Stone + Crushed Gem -> Anvil Stone + Chipped Sapphire
    • Rune Forging
      • 2 Runes + 1~7 Ancient Decipherers -> 2 Runes + Chipped Gem
    • Aura Forging
      • Aura Stone + Forging Hammer -> Aura Stone + Chipped Gem
    • 2/3 Rune Forging
      • 2 Runes + 1~3 Ancient Decipherers -> 2 Runes + Chipped Gem
    • Skill Tab Forging
      • Anvil Stone + Dragon Stone of the class + Chipped Gem of the tree
        (The recipe itself is unchanged, but the Dragon Stone is also refunded when you remove the Forging.)
  • Reduced the cost of Merc Only Conversion.
    • Anvil Stone + Perfect Gem
      (The recipe itself is unchanged, but the Perfect Gem is also refunded when you remove the Conversion.)
  • Made the upgrade recipe of Sashes and Light Belts cheaper.
    • Any Sash or Light Belt + Stamina Potion -> Belt with the same mods
  • Reduced the amount of Dragon Stones spawned from an Ancient Scroll. (This is partially because the drop of Ancient Scrolls is increased in this patch.)
    • Ancient Scroll + Key -> Dragon Stone
  • Added the recipes to make an Ancient Scroll.
    • Unique Stone (nor) + Ancient Scroll + Rune (#1~#10) -> Ancient Scroll (#1~#10)
    • Unique Stone (exc) + Ancient Scroll + Rune (#11~#20) -> Ancient Scroll (#11~#20)
    • Unique Stone (eli) + Ancient Scroll + Rune (#21~#30) -> Ancient Scroll (#21~#30)
  • The recipe making an Ancient Decipherer from 2 Uniques, Sets or Crafted items requires a key. This is a cheange to avoid losing the items by mistake.

Map Changes

  • The new waypoint list of Act 5.
    • Bloody Foothills: A few yards south of the former Frigid Highland WP.
    • Frigid Highlands: Moved beside the red portal of Moonshine Distillery.
    • Arreat Plateau: Moved beside the red portal of Fake Note Factory.
    • Naraku Level 1
    • Dimensional Gate: The north west edge of the garden of Pindleskin.
      (If you select this WP, you jump where Anya's red portal leads, a few yards south of the WP)
    • Frozen Tundra: Moved beside the red portal of Poppy Farm.
    • The Ancient Way: No change.
    • Worldstone Keep Level 1: No change.
  • The new waypoint Dimensional Gate.
    • This WP is the Halls of Pain WP in LoD. If you activate this WP and kill Nihlathak, you lose the red portal beside Anya.
    • This change lets the players who lost the red WP do Pindle runs. But you may not like to activate this WP, because the red portal is also useful to reset Anya's shop.

wp1.jpg

  • Moved Frigid Highland Way Point just beside the red portal to Moonshine Distillery.
  • Moved Arreat Plateau Way Point just beside the red portal to Fake Note Factory.
  • Moved Frozen Tundra Way Point just beside the red portal to Poppy Farm.
    • These changes are for players to find the Way Points easily. Also grant a quick access to the mini dungeons.

wp2.jpg

  • Naraku Level 1 is turned into an icy cave like Naraku Level 2 and Naraku Level 3.
  • The mini dungeon entrances in icy caves (the small domes, listed below) are spawned with a sparkling chest beside it.
    • The Ancient's Way -> Naraku Level 1
    • Naraku Level 1 -> Bill Roper Memorial Ball Park (unfinished)
    • Naraku Level 2 -> GFraizer Dome (unfinished)
    • Naraku Level 3 -> Naraku Level 3 (This is a dummy entrance and nothing happens.)
  • Made the map of The Forgotten Tower smaller in Hell.
  • Made the map of Durance of Hate Level 2 smaller in NM and Hell.
  • Made the map of River of Flame larger in NM and Hell.

Item Changes

  • Changed the attack sound of Brass Knuckles and Battering Arms.
  • Changed the on-ground graphic of Brass Knuckles from a Ring to a Cestus.
  • Improved the smite damage of Non Class Specific Shields.
Smite Damage
(min + max)
Normal
Old
Normal
New
Excpe.
Old
Excep.
New
Elite
Old
Elite
New
Buckler4620263684
Small Shield5821304686
Large Shield61026364688
Kite Shield71239444692
Spiked Shield141653586696
Tower Shield61127404690
Bone Shield91334466294
Gothic Shield81228424692
Fortress Shield81228422892
Targe82892
Rondache103593
Heraldic Shield124292
Aerin Shield144892
Crown Shield165292
  • Added Attackers Take Damage to Spiked Shield family as the automod.
  • Increased the WSM of Brass Knuckles (-10 -> 0) and Battering Arms (0 -> 10). (Canceled. Reduced the animation speed instead.)
  • Interchanged the contents of some Ancient Scrolls (2 <-> 14, 3 <-> 15).
  • Reduced the kinds of item Gheed and Charsi sell, which overlap one another.
  • Reduced the price of Socket Donuts (180000 -> 80000).
  • Now Socket Donus show the usage.
  • Now Multi Stockers have a green tint so that players can find them easily in the stash.
  • Now Rune Stockers and Decal Stockers show the selected output.
  • Changed the font of Hiragana Runes from Mincho to Reisho, an archaic font. This is because Mincho is the very common font used for newspapers in Japan, and used instead of Times New Roman in Japanese version Windows.
  • Increased the average base damage of elite bows as follows:
    • Sharp Bow [-10]: 37.5 -> 43.5
    • Matriarchal Bow [-10]: 38.5 -> 44
    • Dark Bow [-10]: 38.5 -> 44.5
    • Shade Bow [0]: 42 -> 48
    • Rogue Bow [0]: 42.5 -> 48.5
    • Arcane Bow [0]: 43.5 -> 49.5
    • Elven Bow [0]: 45 -> 50
    • Spederwoven Bow [5]: 43 -> 50
    • Marksman Bow [10]: 47 -> 53
    • Grand Matron Bow [10]: 47 -> 53.5
    • Ancient Bow [10]: 48 -> 54
  • Reduced the level requirement of Sharp Bow (45 -> 43).
  • Increased the level requirement of Matriarchal Bow (39 -> 46).
  • 6 jewels in a torso or a weapon make that item merc only.
  • 4 jewels in a helm or a shield make that item merc only.
    (These are because socketing too many skill tab forged skill jewels can be overpowered.)
  • Reduced the max socket number granted by Jeweler's prefix.
  • Rebalanced (mostly reduced) the qlvl of weapons and armor. This means higer level weapons and armor are dropped by lower level monsters, and can be gambled by lower level character.
    FYI, here are the tables in which you can see the changes of qlvls. (Tab Separated Value texts. Can be opend by AFJ Sheet or MS Excel.)
    filearmowork.txt
    fileweapwork.txt
    • "OldNor" is the qlvl of normal pieces in LoD and ES R3E.
    • The first "add" is the midification to that value.
    • "NewNor" is the sum of "OldNor" and "add". The new qlvl of normal pieces.
    • "+25" is the new qlvl of normal piece + 25.
    • The second "add" is the adder for lower items. Without this, lower items have very low qlvls.
    • "NewExc" is the sum of "+25" and "add" column. The new qlvl of exceptional pieces.
    • "OldExc" is the qlvl of exceptional pieces in LoD and ES R3E.
    • "+50" is the new qlvl of normal piece + 50.
    • The third "add" is the second "add" x 2.
    • "NewEli" is the sum of "+50" and "add" column. The new qlvl of Elite pieces.
    • "OldEli" is the qlvl of Elite pieces in LoD and ES R3E.
  • Robes/Mage Robes/Archmage Robes
    • Increased the defense. Now have the same defense as Quilted Armor family.
    • Spawned with Sorceress staffmods instead of Mana automods.
    • +1~3 To Sorceress Skill Tree prefixes are available.
  • Cloaks/Summoner's Cloak/Enchanted Cloak
    • Increased the defense. Now have the same defense as Ring Armor family.
    • Increased the maximum sockets (Nor: 2->3, Exc: 3->4, Eli: 3->5).
    • 10% lighter than the "light armor" (-10% FRW penalty = 10% FRW bonus).
    • Spawned with Assassin staffmods instead of Mana automods.
    • +1~3 To Assassin Skill Tree prefixes are available.
    • Summoner's Cloak is renamed as Shadow Cloak.
    • Enchanted Cloak is renamed as Shinobi Cloak.
  • Spirit Crown/Enchanted Crown/Titania Crown
    • Spawned with Amazon staffmods instead of Life/Mana automods.
    • +1~3 To Amazon and +1~3 To Amazon Skill Tree prefixes are available.
  • Now all Javelins and Throwing Weapons have the same throw and melee damage.
    • Increased the melee damage of elite ones.
    • Increased the melee damage and reduced the throw damage of exceptional and normal ones.
  • Rebalanced the base damage of some weapons.
    • Military Pick: 7-11 -> 9-14 (11.5 avg)
    • Flail: 1-24 -> 1-21 (11 avg)
    • Long Sword: 3-19 -> 4-19 (11.5 avg)
    • Brass Knuckle: 12-13 -> 10-11 (10.5 avg)
    • Crowbill: 16-36 -> 18-38 (28 avg)

Runeword Changes

  • Reduced the Druid Summoning tab bonus on RW Animal Friend by 1.
  • RW Natures Kingdom is now allowed only on 2H Weapons.
    (Existing items aren't affected.)
  • Changed RW Rain (A Me) for Staves as follows:
    • +10-20 To Lightning -> +6-12 To Lightning (Sorceress Only)
    • +10-20 To Cold Blast -> +6-12 To Cold Blast (Sorceress Only)
  • Changed RW Rain (A Me) for Orbs and Mana Blade as follows:
    • +5-10 To Lightning -> +3-6 To Lightning (Sorceress Only)
    • +5-10 To Cold Blast -> +3-6 To Cold Blast (Sorceress Only)
  • Changed RW Rain (A Me) for Daggers and Wands as follows:
    • +5-10 To Lightning -> +6-12 To Lightning
    • +5-10 To Cold Blast -> +6-12 To Cold Blast

Unique Changes

  • Spirit of Genghis Khan Tusk Helm
    (This had been implemented in some older patch, but I forgot to document.)
(Old)
+1 To Combat Masteries (Barbarian Only)
30% Increased Attack Speed
20-30% Chance of Crushing Blow
30-45% Deadly Strike
+3 To Sword Mastery
+3 To Axe Mastery
+3 To Mace Mastery
+3 To Pole Arm Mastery
+3 To Throwing Mastery
+3 To Spear Mastery
+6 To Berserk
(New)
+3 To Shadow Descipline (Assassin Only)
+3 To Combat Masteries (Barbarian Only)
30% Increased Attack Speed
30-45% Chance of Crushing Blow
30-45% Deadly Strike
+3 To Melee Mastery
+3 To Throwing Mastery
+12 To Berserk
  • All LoD Unique Weapons, Helms, Torso and Shields are spawned with two sockets, or one more socket if the item has multiple sockets. Gloves, Belts and Boots have one socket as before.
    • The existing ones aren't affected, but you can reroll them to get another socket.
    • Examples: Tomb Reaver can have 2-4 sockets. Crown of Ages can have 2-3 sockets.
    • Exceptions: The possible maximum sockets of following uniques don't increase due to the maximum socket number of the base item.
      • Blade of Ali Baba: 2 -> 2
      • Runemaster: 3-5 -> 4-5
      • Heaven's Light: 1-3 -> 2-3
      • Headhunter's Glory: 1-3 -> 2-3
  • All LoD Unique Rings and Amulets are spawned with +1 To All Skills, in addition to a socket and the original mods.

Animaion Changes

  • Increased the animation speed of throwing attack of Druid, Necromancer and Sorceress.
  • Slightly reduced the animation speed of bare handed attack for other classes than Paladin and Sorceress.
The old base frames
AmaAsnBarDruNecPalSor
Throw15151517151918
Bare Hand12121213131314
The new base frames
AmaAsnBarDruNecPalSor
Throw15151515151515
Bare Hand1313/141314141314

Skill Changes (General)

  • Changed the lower cap of Next Delay from 1 to 2.
  • Improved the skill damage and damage synergy of following skills (ED/ED per level/Synergy)
    • Strafe 5/5/3 -> 8/8/6
    • Legendary Arrow 0/5/4 -> 6/6/6
    • Guided Arrow 100/20/5 -> 100/25/15
    • Jab 0/20/6 -> 0/20/12
    • Fend 100/14/6 -> 100/14/10
    • Killer Scythe 100/14/6 -> 100/14/10
    • Zeal 0/8/4 -> 0/9/6
    • Fanatic Swing 0/8/6 -> 0/9/6
    • Double Swing 50/13/7 -> 50/13/10
    • Frenzy 100/18/7 -> 100/18/12
    • Double Throw 30/8/7 -> 30/11/9
    • Dragon Claw 100/16/4-8 -> 100/16/11
    • DoD -50/8/4 -> 0/8/6
    • WW 50/10/5 -> 50/10/6
    • Iaigiri 120/25/8 -> 120/25/10
    • Conc 120/25/8 -> 120/25/10
    • Stun 60/25/5 -> 60/30/12
    • Bash 180/35/8 -> 180/35/15
    • Berserk 150/30/7 -> 150/30/12
    • Sacrifice 80/40/6-12 -> 80/40/10-15
    • Charge 200/50/8 -> 200/50/15

Amazon Skill Changes

  • Viper Bite
    • Increased the missile size (1 -> 2).
  • Dodge / Avoid / Evade
    • Increased the defense bonus.
  • Multiple Shot
    • Increased the initial missiles by 1 (2 -> 3).
    • Gains +1 To Min and +2 To Max Damage per level after slvl 23.
    • Halved the missile number of Oskill Multiple Shot (capped at 12).
  • Strafe
    • Halved the missile number of Oskill Strafe (capped at 5).
  • Explidong Arrow
    • Increased the Fire damage (deals the same damage as Pyre Javelin).
  • Immolation Arrow
    • Reduced the Fire damage in low slvls and increased in high slvls.

Assassin Skill Changes

  • Shadow Warrior
    • Now equips the weapon(s) and boots of the same type as the caster's.
    • Can use Shuriken and Iaigiri if the caster equip the proper weapon.
MinionslvlEquipment
Shadow Warrior (Old)28Magic Battle Cestus (R)
28Magic Runic Talons (L)
28Magic Viper Boots
14Magic Fascia (R)
14Magic Greater Talons (L)
14Magic Sharkskin Boots
1Magic Cestus (R)
1Magic Blade Talons (L)
1Magic Heavy Boots
1Magic Piece of Caster's Body Armor Type
1Magic Piece of Caster's Headgear Type
Shadow Warrior (New)16Magic Piece of Caster's Weapon Type (L)
16Magic Piece of Caster's Weapon Type (R)
8Magic Piece of Caster's Boots Type
8Magic Piece of Caster's Body Armor Type
8Magic Piece of Caster's Headgear Type
1Normal Piece of Caster's Weapon Type (L)
1Normal Piece of Caster's Weapon Type (R)
1Normal Piece of Caster's Boots Type
1Normal Piece of Caster's Body Armor Type
1Normal Piece of Caster's Headgear Type
  • Dragon Tail
    • Removed the ED% penalty from Fire Mastery (+X% Fire Skill Damage).
  • Dragon Talon
    • Increased the damage% (12%/lvl -> 15%/lvl).
    • Fixed the number of kicks at 4.
  • Wake of Fire Sentry
    • Increased the Fire Damage.
    • Removed the synergy from Fist of Fire, which doesn't work and cannot be fixed because a trap can receive form 4 skills at best.
  • Steam Sentry
    • Increased the Magic Damage and missile speed. Imprved the missile graphics.
  • Shock Web
    • Increased the radius per level. Removed the radius synergy instead.
  • Charged Bolt Sentry
    • Increased the Lightning Damage.
  • Death Sentry
    • Increased the Lightning Damage.
    • Made the explosion radius equal to that of Necromancer's Corpse Explosion.
    • Reduced the mana cost (reduced back to the LoD value).
  • Blade Shield
    • Increased the Lightning Damage. Reduced the Physical Damage.
  • Poison Stream
    • Reduced the Poison Length. The damage per second is unchanged.
  • Mind Blast.
    • Reduced the Physical Damage.
  • Dragon Claw
    • Added the synergy from Weapon Block.

Barbarian Skill Changes

  • Phantom Hatchet
    • Increased the initial missiles by 1 (2 -> 3).
    • Gains +1 To Min and +2 To Max Damage per level after slvl 23.
    • Halved the missile number of Oskill Phantom Hatchet (capped at 12).
  • Frenzy
    • Increased the IAS bonus (diminishing return (0-50) -> (0-60)).
  • Battle Cry
    • Capped the -defense% and -damage% effect at -95%.
  • Taunt
    • Changed the -damage% effect to diminishing return.
    • Changed the-AR% effect to a fixed value.
      (Now works better at lower slvls.)

Druid Skill Changes

  • Oak Sage
    • Increased the Max Life% bonus (30% + 5%/lvl -> 35% + 6%/lvl).
  • Poison Creeper
    • Reduced the poison damage and poison length of Poison in low slvls.
  • Bone Spear
    • Slightly increased the magic damage.
    • Synergy: Earth Spike, Acid Rain, Creeping Doom, Arctic Blast, Tornado, Sand Storm
  • Earth Spike
    • Synergy: 5% -> 6%
    • Synergy: Bone Spear, Acid Rain, Creeping Doom, Arctic Blast, Tornado, Sand Storm
  • Acid Rain
    • Synergy: Bone Spear, Earth Spike, Creeping Doom, Cyclone Armor, Tornado, Sand Storm
  • Creeping Doom
    • Halved the magic damage.
    • Removed the Next Delay of 25 frames.
    • Increased the stun length (25 -> 40 frames).
    • Reduced the number of missiles (40 -> 6 + 1 per 2 base points, capped at 16).
    • Reduced the mana cost (24 + 1/lvl -> 14 + 1/lvl).
    • Synergy: 4% -> 5%
    • Synergy: Bone Spear, Earth Spike, Acid Rain, Cyclone Armor, Tornado, Sand Storm
  • Arctic Blast
    • Synergy: Cyclone Armor, Winter Fury, Tornado, Sand Storm
  • Winter Fury
    • Synergy: Cyclone Armor, Arctic Blast, Tornado, Sand Storm
  • Tornado
    • gains +1 missile per 6 base points. Removed the synergy from Winter Fury (+1 missle per 10 levels). The maximum number of missiles is increased from 4 to 5 by this change.
    • Synergy: Cyclone Armor, Arctic Blast, Winter Fury, Sand Storm
  • Sand Storm
    • Slightly increased the physical damage.
    • Synergy: Cyclone Armor, Arctic Blast, Winter Fury, Tornado, Sand Storm
  • Volcano
    • Synergy: 6% -> 7%
  • Firestorm
    • Synergy: 5% -> 6%

Necromancer Skill Changes

  • Raise Vampire
    • Raises femele vampires. This is because the old graphic is used by the monster.
      (Used Acaste animation plugin by Phrozen Heart at Infinitum)
  • Bone Golem (Metal Golem)
    • Raises a Metal Golem. This is because the old graphic is used by the monster.
      (Used Low-Threat Construct animation plugin by Phrozen Heart at Infinitum. The golem summoning animation (S1) is made by tsuru.)
      acaste.gif const.gif
  • All Golems
    • Greatly improved the damage. Even "1 point" Golems deal about +1500 more total damage with +25 skill bonus.
    • All Golems give +3 base damage per level to each other as a synergy.
    • All Golems except Fire Golem receives +10% damage per level instead of 20%.
    • Fire Golem receives +20% damage per level as before.
    • Golem Mastery gives all golems +3 base damage per level as a passive, instead of +4/5 base damage as a synergy.
  • Raise Skeleton
    • Reduced the base life bonus after slvl 29 by 1.

Paladin Skill Changes

  • Sacrifice, Zeal, Charge
    • Receives Damage synergy from Holy Ward.
  • Arrow of Confession
    • Receives Magic Damage synergy from Holy Ward.
  • Sacred Piercer
    • Receives Undead/Demon Damage synergy from Holy Ward.
  • Anointed Bear
    • Receives Damage synergy from Holy Ward.
    • Receives Defense synergy from Defiance.

Sorceress Skill Changes

  • Frozen Armor (Shock Armor)
    • Changed into a level 1 Lightning skill "Shock Armor" and rebalanced the stats.
    • Grants -1% Enemy Lightning Resist per base level.
  • Chilling Armor
    • Changed into a level 1 skill and rebalanced the stats.
    • Grants -1% Enemy Cold Resist per base level.
  • Fire Armor
    • Changed into a level 1 skill and rebalanced the stats.
    • Grants -1% Enemy Fire Resist per base level.
  • Fanatic Swing
    • Changed into a level 18 skill and removed the prereqs.
  • Aerial Guuard
    • Changed into a level 18 skill and removed the prereqs.
  • Twister
    • Reduced the Next Delay (25 -> 6 frames).

Monster Changes

  • Increased the life of Rhynos, which was ridiculously low.
  • Slightly reduced the drop of brains.
  • Increased the drop of Ancient Scrolls.
  • Izual always drops an Ancient Scroll at the first kill.
  • Improved the quality of droped gems. Chipped Gems no longer drop in Hell, and Flawed Gems no longer drop in Hell Act 5 and special areas.
  • Slightly changed the behavior of Mephisto in the Durance of Hate. ;)
  • Prohibited Beholders from moving out of the walkable area.
  • Made Zealots' AI more aggressive.

Hireling Changes

  • Increased the skill level of Fire Rogues and Fire Sorcerers.

Misc

  • Added the icons to the launcher, gamblefilter, preference menu and old_file_cleaner.

icons.gif

  • Removed Baal Taunt (The annoying laughter and Lightning/Poison attack when you're idling in WSK) from the game.
  • Updated the roontool.

Notes

Notes about golems

  • Skeleton's Damage
    • Raise Skeletons (25 + 25)
      • base damage: 1-2 + 1x7 + 2x8 + 3x6 + 4x28 = 154-155
      • damage%: 7x50 = 350%
    • Skeleton Mastery (30 + 25)
      • base damage: +2x55 = +110 (passive)
    • Raise Vampire (20 + 25)
      • base damage: +2x20 = +40 (synergy)
    • Total base damage: 264-265
    • Total damage%: 350%
    • Total damage: 1188-1192
  • Clay Golem's Damage (Full, R3E)
    • Clay Golem (30 + 25)
      • base damage: 9-18 (the average of two kinds of attacks in Hell)
      • damage%: 20x55 = 1100%
    • Golem Mastery (25 + 25)
      • base damage: +4x25 = +100 (synergy)
    • Fire Golem (20 + 25)
      • damage%: 10x25% =250% (synergy)
    • Total base damage: 109-118
    • Total damage%: 1350%
    • Total damage: 1580-1711
  • Blood Golem's Damage (Full, R3E)
    • Blood Golem (25 + 25)
      • base damage: 30-34 (the average of two kinds of attacks in Hell)
      • damage%: 20x50 = 1000%
    • Golem Mastery (25 + 25)
      • base damage: +4x25 = +100 (synergy)
    • Fire Golem (20 + 25)
      • damage%: 10x25% =250% (synergy)
    • Total base damage: 130-134
    • Total damage%: 1250%
    • Total damage: 1755-1809
  • Bone Golem's Damage (Full, R3E)
    • Bone Golem (25 + 25)
      • base damage: 37-82 (the average of two kinds of attacks in Hell)
      • damage%: 20x50 = 1000%
    • Golem Mastery (25 + 25)
      • base damage: +5x25 = +125 (synergy)
    • Fire Golem (20 + 25)
      • damage%: 10x25% =250% (synergy)
    • Total base damage: 162-207
    • Total damage%: 1250%
    • Total damage: 2187-2794 (+damage from the material)
  • Fire Golem's Damage (Full, R3E)
    • Fire Golem (20 + 25)
      • base damage: 53-118 (the average of two kinds of attacks in Hell)
      • damage%: 20x45 = 900%
      • fire damage: 10-30 + 10x7 + 15x8 + 20x6 + 25x23 = 895-915
    • Golem Mastery (25 + 25)
      • base damage: +5x25 = +125 (synergy)
    • Total base damage: 178-243
    • Total damage%: 900%
    • Total damage: 1780-2430 (+895-915 fire damage)
  • Clay Golem's Damage (Full, R3F, plan)
    • Clay Golem (30 + 25)
      • base damage: 9-18 (the average of two kinds of attacks in Hell)
      • damage%: 10x55 = 550%
    • Golem Mastery (25 + 25)
      • base damage: +3x50 = +150 (passive)
    • Fire Golem (20 + 25)
      • base damage: +3x25 = +75 (synergy)
      • damage%: 10x25% =250% (synergy)
    • Total base damage: 234-243
    • Total damage%: 800%
    • Total damage: 2106-2187
  • Blood Golem's Damage (Full, R3F, plan)
    • Blood Golem (25 + 25)
      • base damage: 30-34 (the average of two kinds of attacks in Hell)
      • damage%: 10x50 = 500%
    • Golem Mastery (25 + 25)
      • base damage: +3x50 = +150 (passive)
    • Fire Golem (20 + 25)
      • base damage: +3x25 = +75 (synergy)
      • damage%: 10x25% =250% (synergy)
    • Any Other Golem (5 + 25)
      • base damage: +3x5 = +15 (synergy)
    • Total base damage: 270-274
    • Total damage%: 750%
    • Total damage: 2295-2329
  • Bone Golem's Damage (Full, R3F, plan)
    • Bone Golem (25 + 25)
      • base damage: 37-82 (the average of two kinds of attacks in Hell)
      • damage%: 10x50 = 500%
    • Golem Mastery (25 + 25)
      • base damage: +3x50 = +150 (passive)
    • Fire Golem (20 + 25)
      • base damage: +3x25 = +75 (synergy)
      • damage%: 10x25% =250% (synergy)
    • Any Other Golem (5 + 25)
      • base damage: +3x5 = +15 (synergy)
    • Total base damage: 277-322
    • Total damage%: 750%
    • Total damage: 2354-2737 (+damage from the material)
  • Fire Golem's Damage (Full, R3F, plan)
    • Fire Golem (20 + 25)
      • base damage: 53-118 (the average of two kinds of attacks in Hell)
      • damage%: 15x45 = 675%
      • fire damage: 10-30 + 10x7 + 15x8 + 20x6 + 25x23 = 895-915
    • Golem Mastery (25 + 25)
      • base damage: +3x50 = +150 (passive)
    • Any Other Golem (30 + 25)
      • base damage: +3x30 = +90 (synergy)
    • Total base damage: 293-358
    • Total damage%: 675%
    • Total damage: 2270-2774 (+895-915 fire damage)

Notes about golems 2

  • How much the damage of "1 point golems" (ie. 1 point in each golem and golem mastery) is increased by this change?
    This change also benefits Skellymancers (who puts only 5 points in golems). The damage of skeletons should be slightly reduced.
  • Clay Golem's Damage (1 point, R3D)
    • Clay Golem (1 + 25)
      • base damage: 9-18 (the average of two kinds of attacks in Hell)
      • damage%: 35x26 = 910%
    • Fire Golem (1 + 25)
      • damage%: 10x1 =10% (synergy)
    • Total base damage: 9-18
    • Total damage%: 920%
    • Total damage: 91-182 (136 avg)
  • Clay Golem's Damage (1 point, R3F)
    • Clay Golem (1 + 25)
      • base damage: 9-18 (the average of two kinds of attacks in Hell)
      • damage%: 10x26 = 260%
    • Golem Mastery (1 + 25)
      • base damage: 3x26 = +78 (passive
    • Other Golems (1 + 25)
      • base damage: 3x1x3 =+9 (synergy)
      • damage%: 10x1 =10% (synergy)
    • Total base damage: 96-105
    • Total damage%: 270%
    • Total damage: 355-388 (371 avg, +235 from R3D)
  • Blood Golem's Damage (1 point, R3D)
    • Blood Golem (1 + 25)
      • base damage: 30-34 (the average of two kinds of attacks in Hell)
    • Fire Golem (1 + 25)
      • damage%: 10x1 =10% (synergy)
    • Total base damage: 30-34
    • Total damage%: 10%
    • Total damage: 33-37 (35 avg)
  • Blood Golem's Damage (1 point, R3F)
    • Blood Golem (1 + 25)
      • base damage: 30-34 (the average of two kinds of attacks in Hell)
      • damage%: 10x26 = 260%
    • Golem Mastery (1 + 25)
      • base damage: +3x26 = +78 (passive)
    • Other Golems (1 + 25)
      • base damage: +3x1x3 = +9 (synergy)
      • damage%: 10x1% =10% (synergy)
    • Total base damage: 117-121
    • Total damage%: 270%
    • Total damage: 432-447 (239 avg, +204 from R3D)
  • Bone Golem's Damage (1 point, R3D)
    • Bone Golem (1 + 25)
      • base damage: 37-82 (the average of two kinds of attacks in Hell)
    • Fire Golem (20 + 25)
      • damage%: 10x1 =10% (synergy)
    • Total base damage: 37-82
    • Total damage%: 10%
    • Total damage: 40-90 (65 avg)
  • Bone Golem's Damage (1 point, R3F)
    • Bone Golem (1 + 25)
      • base damage: 37-82 (the average of two kinds of attacks in Hell)
      • damage%: 10x26 = 260%
    • Golem Mastery (1 + 25)
      • base damage: +3x26 = +78 (passive)
    • Other Golems (1 + 25)
      • base damage: +3x1x3 = +9 (synergy)
      • damage%: 10x1 =10% (synergy)
    • Total base damage: 124-169
    • Total damage%: 270%
    • Total damage: 458-625 (541 avg, +476 from R3D)
  • Fire Golem's Damage (1 point, R3D)
    • Fire Golem (1 + 25)
      • base damage: 53-118 (the average of two kinds of attacks in Hell)
      • damage%: 10x26 = 260%
    • Total base damage: 53-118
    • Total damage%: 260%
    • Total damage: 190-424 (307 avg)
  • Fire Golem's Damage (1 point, R3F)
    • Fire Golem (1 + 25)
      • base damage: 53-118 (the average of two kinds of attacks in Hell)
      • damage%: 15x26 = 390%
    • Golem Mastery (1 + 25)
      • base damage: +3x26 = +78 (passive)
    • Other Golems (1 + 25)
      • base damage: +3x1x3 = +9 (synergy)
    • Total base damage: 140-205
    • Total damage%: 390%
    • Total damage: 686-1004 (845 avg, +538 from R3D)
  • +1453 more damage by golems
  • skeleton base damage: +0, +1, +2, +3, +4 -> +0, +1, +2, +3, +3

Not Confirmed

  • Can't confirmed the reported bug that Caster / Safety Craft with Sorc Ammy) don't work. This bug is due to an experimental change which also prevents LoD craft weapons, helms, armor and shields from having 2 sockets. This bug didn't occured when I tested, but it's because I had been removed the change to fix the latter problem.

File to attaach: fileweapwork.txt 358 download [Information] filearmowork.txt 385 download [Information] fileconst.gif 607 download [Information] fileacaste.gif 538 download [Information] filegethit12_new.wav 686 download [Information] filegethit12_old.wav 800 download [Information] fileicons.gif 585 download [Information] filenihla.gif 546 download [Information] filewp2.jpg 631 download [Information] filewp1.jpg 680 download [Information]

Front Page   Edit Freeze Diff Backup Attach Copy Rename Reload   New All Pages Search Recent Changes   Help   RSS of recent changes
Last-modified: 03-08-2007 (Thu) 17:08:59 (4633d)