Monster Drop and Area Guide


Monster Drop

  • Junk includes Potions, Keys, TP/ID Scrolls and Quivers.
  • Equipment includes Weapons, Armor and Ancient Coupons.
  • Good includes Rings, Amulets, Charms, Jewels, Gems, Runes, Ancient Scrolls, Dragon Stones, Ancient Decipherers and Socket Donuts.
  • 300% Chance for ~ items means the monster have 3 times higher chance for those items than non-boss monsters.

Non-Boss Monsters

  • Each non-boss monster drops only one item or no item at all.
Players#1-23-45-67-89-1011-1213-1415-16
No Drop (%)75.066.242.231.623.717.813.310.0
Drop (%)25.043.857.868.476.382.286.790.0
Junk (%)6.311.014.617.119.221.221.922.7
Gold (%)2.13.74.95.76.47.17.37.6
Equipment (%)15.026.434.840.845.650.452.254.0
Good (%)1.73.03.94.65.25.75.96.1
  • Following non-boss monsters do the drop check twice, as an exception.
    • Quarterback, Defensive End, Defensive Tackle, Cornerback, Safety
    • Outfielder, Slugger, Manager, Umpire, Knuckleballer
  • Both boss and non-boss Council Members drop the same drop. See Councils.
  • Gold drop is 4 times better than the non-boss monster's gold drop in LoD.
  • The chance of no drop looks greater than the old value listed in FAQ, but the actual value isn't changed. (Junk and Gold drop contained another no drop chance in themselves in the older version, and FAQ didn't reflected that.)

Champions

  • Each champion always drops one random drop and one potion.
    (The random item can be a portion, too.)
Players#1-16
Gold (%)60.0
Equipment (%)36.0
Good (%)4.0
300% Chance for Unique/Set/Rare items.
The dropped equipment is always magic or better.
  • Gold drop is 6 times better than the non-boss monster's gold drop in LoD.

Unique Monsters

  • Each random unique monster always drops one random drop and one potion.
    (The random item can be a portion, too.)
Players#1-16
Equipment (%)93.0
Good (%)7.0
600% Chance for Unique/Set/Rare items.
The dropped equipment is always magic or better.

Super Unique Monsters

  • Each super unique monster checks the random drop 3 times.
Players#1-23-45-67-89-1011-1213-1415-16
No Drop (%)25.06.31.60.40.10.00.00.0
Drop (%)75.093.798.499.699.9100100100
Junk (%)10.012.513.113.313.313.313.313.3
Gold (%)20.025.026.226.626.626.626.626.6
Equipment (%)40.050.052.553.153.353.353.353.3
Good (%)5.06.36.66.66.76.76.76.7
640% Chance for Unique/Set/Rare items.
The dropped equipment is always magic or better.
  • Gold drop is 8 times better than the non-boss monster's gold drop in LoD.

Ultra Unique Monsters

  • Each super unique monster checks the random drop 5 times.
Players#1-23-45-67-89-1011-1213-1415-16
No Drop (%)25.06.31.60.40.10.00.00.0
Drop (%)75.093.798.499.699.9100100100
Junk (%)5.06.26.66.66.76.76.76.7
Gold (%)15.018.719.719.920.020.020.020.0
Equipment (%)50.062.565.666.466.766.766.766.7
Good (%)5.06.26.66.66.76.76.76.7
800% Chance for Unique/Set/Rare items.
The dropped equipment is always magic or better.
  • Gold drop is 8 times better than the non-boss monster's gold drop in LoD.

Act Bosses

  • Each act boss checks the random drop 6 times.
Players#1-23-45-67-89-1011-1213-1415-16
No Drop (%)15.02.20.30.00.00.00.00.0
Drop (%)85.097.899.7100100100100100
Junk (%)8.09.29.49.49.49.49.49.4
Gold (%)10.011.511.711.811.811.811.811.8
Equipment (%)55.063.364.564.764.764.764.764.7
Good (%)7.08.18.28.28.28.28.28.2
2400% Chance for Unique/Set/Rare items.
The dropped equipment is always magic or better.
  • Gold drop is 12 times better than the non-boss monster's gold drop in LoD.

Act Bosses (Quest Drop)

  • Each act boss checks the random drop 6 times.
Players#1-23-45-67-89-1011-1213-1415-16
No Drop (%)15.02.20.30.00.00.00.00.0
Drop (%)85.097.899.7100100100100100
Junk (%)4.04.54.74.74.74.74.74.7
Gold (%)5.05.75.95.95.95.95.95.9
Equipment (%)60.069.070.470.670.670.670.670.6
Good (%)10.011.511.711.811.811.811.811.8
3200% Chance for Unique/Set/Rare items.
The dropped equipment is always magic or better.
  • Gold drop is 12 times better than the non-boss monster's gold drop in LoD.

Boss/Ultra Unique Clones

  • Each monster checks the random drop 5 times.
  • Boss/Ultra Unique Clones includes:
    • Blood Ravens in Blood Raven's Workshop Level 2
    • Dark Magicians in Dark Magician's Chamber (Summoner Clone)
    • Andariels in Andariel's Dressing Room
    • Duriels in Marsh of Pain
    • Dark Clones in Harpies Nest (Hephasto Clone)
    • Factory Director in Moonshine Distillery (Nihlathak Clone)
    • Factory Director in Fake Note Factory (Nihlathak Clone)
    • Dark Planter in Poppy Farm (Nihlathak Clone)
Players#1-23-45-67-89-1011-1213-1415-16
No Drop (%)50.025.012.56.33.11.60.80.4
Drop (%)50.075.087.593.796.998.499.299.6
Junk (%)7.010.512.313.113.613.813.913.9
Gold (%)16.024.028.030.031.031.531.731.9
Equipment (%)24.036.042.045.046.547.247.647.8
Good (%)3.04.55.35.65.85.96.06.0
Non-bosses: 300% Chance for Unique/Set/Rare items.
Champions: 400% Chance for Unique/Set/Rare items.
Uniques: 533% Chance for Unique/Set/Rare items.

Councils

  • Each council checks the random drop 3 times.
Players#1-23-45-67-89-1011-1213-1415-16
No Drop (%)33.310.93.61.20.40.10.00.0
Drop (%)66.789.196.498.899.699.9100100
Junk (%)9.312.513.513.813.914.014.014.0
Gold (%)20.026.728.929.629.930.030.030.0
Equipment (%)33.344.648.249449.850.050.050.0
Good (%)4.05.35.85.96.06.06.06.0
300% Chance for Unique/Set/Rare/Magic items.

Gold Only Monsters

  • Each gold only monster drops one pile of gold or no item at all.
Players#1-23-45-67-89-1011-1213-1415-16
No Drop (%)75.066.242.231.623.717.812.310.0
Drop (%)25.043.857.868.476.382.286.790.0
Gold (%)25.043.857.868.476.382.286.790.0
  • The gold only monsters include:
    • Creeping Gold, Golden Scarab
  • Non-boss gold only monster's gold drop is 1.5 times better than the LoD non-boss monster's.
  • Champion gold only monster's gold drop is 2 times better than the LoD non-boss monster's.
  • Unique gold only monster's gold drop is 2.5 times better than the LoD non-boss monster's.

Organ Drops

Act 1 Special Monsters

NameTypeLocationDropBaseSpecial Drop
CorpsefireZombieDen of EvilSuperA1BSet Jackpot
BishiboshFallen ShamanCold PlainsSuperA1BSet Jackpot
ColdcrowRogue ArcherCaveSuperA1BSet Jackpot
Blood RavenRogue ArcherBurial GroundsUltraA1BSet Jackpot
BonebreakSkeletonCriptSuperA1BSet Jackpot
RakanishuFallenStony FieldSuperA1BSet Jackpot
Treehead WoodFistBruteDark WoodSuperA1CArm
GriswoldTristramUltraA1CHand
The CountessCorrupted RogueTower Level 5UltraA2ARune
Blood RavenBlood RavenBlood Raven's WorkshopCloneA5C
The SmithBarracksSuperA2A
Pitspawn FouldogBigheadJail Level 2SuperA2A
BoneashSkeleton MageCathedralSuperA2A
AndarielCatacombs Level 4BossA2B
Cow KingHell BovineSecret Cow LevelSuperA5C8 D-Stones (1st kill)
Diablo Cloneat Any Super UniqueSuperA5CCharm (Unique:10%, Rare:30%)
  • Set Jackpot: This monster has an extra Set Jackpot chance in normal difficulty.
  • Rune: This monster always drops a rune besides the Ultra Unique drop.

Act 2 Special Monsters

NameTypeLocationDropBaseSpecial Drop
RadamentUnlavelerSewers Level 2UltraA2BHead
Dark MagicianSummonerDark Magician's Chamber Level 2CloneA5C
Creeping FeatureMummyDark Magician's Chamber Level 2SuperA5C
Bloodwitch the WildPanther WomanHalls of the Dead Level 2SuperA2BD-Stone
BeetleburstScarabFar OasisSuperA2B
Coldworm the BurrowerMaggot QueenMaggot's LairSuperA2C
Cow King's GhostGhost BovineLost FarmSuperA5C
AndarielAndarielAndariel's Dressing RoomCloneA5C
FangskinClaw ViperUnholy AltarSuperA2C
Fire EyeSand RaiderPalace Cellar Level 3SuperA2C
The SummonerArcane SanctuaryUltraA3A
Ancient Kaa the SoullessUnravelerTal Rasha's TombSuperA3A
DurielDuriel's LairBossA3B

Act 3 Special Monsters

NameTypeLocationDropBaseSpecial Drop
Sszark the BurningArachSpider CavernSuperA3B
DurielDurielMarsh of PainCloneA5C
StormtreeThorned HulkLower KurastSuperA3B
Icehawk RiftwingGargoyleSewers Level 1SuperA3B
Sarina the BattlemaidCorrupted RogueBookstore Sarina Level 2UltraA5C
Witch Doctor EnduguFetish ShamanFlayer Dungeon Level 2SuperA3B
Dark CloneHephastoHarpie's Nest Level 2CloneA5C
Ismail VilehandCouncilTravincalCouncilA3C
Geleb FlamefingerCouncilTravincalCouncilA3C
Toorc IcefistCouncilTravincalCouncilA3C
Bremm SparkfistCouncilDurance of Hate Level 3CouncilA4A
Wyand VoidfingerCouncilDurance of Hate Level 3CouncilA4A
Maffer DragonhandCouncilDurance of Hate Level 3CouncilA4A
MephistoDurance of Hate Level 3BossA4B

Act 4 Special Monsters

NameTypeLocationDropBaseSpecial Drop
IzualPlains of DespairUltraA4BAncient Scroll
Hephasto the ArmorerThe River of FlameUltraA4BHand
Warlord of BloodBlack KnightChaos SanctuaryUltraA5A
Hell SpawnD1 SuccubusChaos SanctuaryUltraA5A
King LeolicChaos SanctuaryUltraA5A
DiabloThe Chaos SanctuaryBossA5A

Act 5 Special Monsters

NameTypeLocationDropBaseSpecial Drop
Dac FarrenImpThe Bloody FoothillsSuperA5A
Shenk the OverseerOverseerThe Bloody FoothillsSuperA5A
Eldritch the RectifierBaal's MinionFrigid HighlandsSuperA5A
Eyeback UnleashedDeath MaulerFrigid HighlandsSuperA5A
Sharp Tooth SayerOverseerFrigid HighlandsSuperA5A
Factory DirectorNihlathakMoonshine DistilleryCloneA5C
Threash SocketSiegebeastArreat PlateauSuperA5B
Factory DirectorNihlathakFake Note FactoryCloneA5C
FrozensteinSinister KnightFrozen RiverSuperA5B
PindleskinReanimated HordeDimensional GateSuperA5B
Dark PlanterNihlathakPoppy FarmCloneA5C
Treant KingTreantNaraku Level 1UltraA5C
ReziargGFraizer DomeUltraA5C
ReporbBill Roper Memorial Ball ParkUltraA5C
?????? (R4C)Nihlathak's OfficeUltraA5C
?????? (R4C)Nihlathak's OfficeUltraA5C
?????? (R4C)Nihlathak's OfficeUltraA5C
?????? (R4C)Nihlathak's OfficeUltraA5C
NihlathakNihlathak's OfficeUltraA5C
Nihlathak (R4C)Nihlathak's OfficeBossA5C
ListerMinion of DestructionThrone of DestructionSuperA5C
AndarielThrone of DestructionBossA2B
DurielThrone of DestructionBossA3B
Mephisto TamerBelhifeitThrone of DestructionSuperA5C
MephistoThrone of DestructionBossA4B
DiabloThrone of DestructionBossA5A
BaalWorldstone ChamberBossA5C

Front Page   Edit Freeze Diff Backup Attach Copy Rename Reload   New All Pages Search Recent Changes   Help   RSS of recent changes
Last-modified: 11-28-2010 (Sun) 13:47:24 (3097d)